NOVA The Film


An inspiring 75min DIY documentary film on new art and the young artists behind it. Directed by Isaac Niemand, and produced by ROJO in collaboration with Bossanovafilms, it was all filmed on the heat of live action of the first ®Nova Contemporary Culture Festival which happened in July and August 2010, in MIS-Museum of Image and Sound, and SESC Pompeia, in São Paulo, Brazil.




Starring Yoshi Sodeoka, Rebecca Ward, Tofer Chin, KRINK, Base V, Yochai Matos, Max Hattler, Highraff, Lucy McRae, Kit Webster, Jimmy Joe Roche, Flavio Samelo, Felipe Brait & Maira Vaz Valente, Shima, Matt W Moore, Zeitguised, Mulheres Barbadas, Gustavo Gagliardo aka Defi, Filippo Minelli, Quayola, Javier Longobardo, This Time, Renaud Hallée, Mark Jenkins, Ljudbilden & Piloten, Lolo, Sosaku Miyazaki, Anna Taratiel aka Ovni, Robert Seidel, Heiko Tippelt, B.Fleischmann, Koen Delaere, Taras Hrabowsky, Cristopher Cichocki, MOMO, Yusk Imai.
Music by Bradien, Roll The Dice, NOIA, B.Fleischmann, Fase, Ljudbilden & Piloten, Isan, Fuck Buttons.
Curated by David Quiles Guilló. Directed by Isaac Niemand.




NOVA Contemporary Culture Festival
July 2010 to May 2012

A multi-dimensional, contemporary culture festival. Each time NOVA happens, it happens in a different shape and form, but always respecting its three key features: to reveal the work in progress, to generate all work in collaboration between the artists participating and to always make it live.



NOVA started in 2010 in São Paulo. Los Angeles followed with a smaller edition. 2011 was the time for Rio de Janeiro, and again São Paulo for a smaller and more experimental edition. 2012 saw the biggest NOVA to date, which happened in São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Belo Horizonte and Barcelona simultaneously. (click on the city names to access the videos)


São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Belo Horizonte & Barcelona
MIS, SESC, Casa das Caldeiras, Teatro Café Pequeno, CentoeQuatro and Mitte.
April 3rd to May 31st, 2012

São Paulo
Cinemateca Brasileira
September 24th to October 29th, 2011

Rio de Janeiro
Casa França-Brasil and Parque Lage
March 21st to April 30th, 2011

Los Angeles
SCION space
September 18th to October 9th, 2010

São Paulo
MIS and SESC
July 1st to August 15th, 2010

NOVA artists: 310k, A.Bill Miller, Abstract Birds, Adrian Cooper, Afasia, Agnés Farkasvolgyi, Akin, Alberto Cabrera Bernal, Albinoi, Alcemar Vieira, Alex Fischer, Alex McLeod, Alex Peverett, Alex Prager, Alexandra Dahlstrom, Alexandre Rangel, Ana Carolina Lima, André Damião, André Hallak, André Jotha, Andreas Söderström, Andrew Benson, Andy Denzler, Andy Dixon, Angélica Dass, Angélica Liesze, Anna Linder, Anna Taratiel, Anthony Antonellis, Artur Miglio, Astrid Rieger, Atsuhiro Ito, Autumn Comets, B.Fleischmann, Barbara Hlali, Basavizi, Base-V, Batman Zavareze, Bazófia, Beast, Beth Wexler, Bill Viola, Bjørn Melhus, Bodil Gustafsson Furs, Boris Hoppek, Bosques de mi Mente, Bradien, Breno Spangler, bRUNA, Carl Burgess, Carla Meireles, Carlos Theodoro, Carolina Melis, Caroline Barrueco, Carsten Nicolai, Catherine Genest, Catscars, Cesar Pesquera, Checho Gonzales, Chicks on Speed, Christiane Wöhler, Christopher Scullion, Cláudio Cavalcanti, Clemens Behr, Coletivo Suspenso, Computer Jay, Cristopher Cichocki, Daniel Burkhardt, Daniel Lie, Daniela Aun, David O’Reilly, Defi Gagliardo, Deise Oliveira, Dengue Dengue Dengue!, Denis Darzacq, Droid On, E*ROCK, eBoy, Eduardo Lassah, Elen Nas, Eltono, Eluvium, Emilio Gomariz, Erik Bünger, Ernesto Solis, Evan Voytas, Felice Varini, Felipe Brait , Felipe Turcheti, Fernanda Branco Polse, Fernando Chamarelli, Fernando Sarmiento, Fernando Visockis, Fibla, Filippo Minelli, Fiorella Mattheis, Flavio Samelo, Frank Kalero, Frederik Heyman, Frida Franker, Fuck Buttons, Fupete, Gabriel Dawe, Gabriel Sabino, Gabriela Brites, Gabriela Maciel, Gam Bodenhausen, Gee, Gonjasufi, Good Wives & Warriors, Graham Cadwell, Gugga, Guto Nobrega, Hans Appelqvist, Hapax, Heiko Tippelt, Helérida Calazães, Henrique Fogaça, Hess is more, Highraff, Hildur Gudnadottir, Huper Alm, Isaac Niemand, Isan, Isolde Woudstra, Jan Goldfuss, Jan Verbeek, Jardim Elétrico, Jason Forrest, Jason Redwood, Javier Longobardo, Jay-Jay Johanson, Jayelle Hudson, Jeffers Egan, Jelle Feringa, Jennifer Sanchez, Jesús Olmo, Jimmy Joe Roche, Joan Saló, John Hyatt, Jonathan McCabe, Jorge Schutze, Josimar Barbosa, Joymar Castro & Marcelo Fontes, Juan Rayos, Julia Oschatz, Julian Rosefeldt, Juliana Almeida, Juliana Maschietto, Julio Lucio, Karl Kliem, Karsten Schmidt, Kate MccGwire, Keroøàcidu Suäväk, Kevin Francis Grey, Kit Webster, Koen Delaere, Kouichi Okamoto, Koulomek, KRINK, Lapin, Laura Put, Lena Szczesna, Leopoldo Pacheco, Levi Van Veluw, Litoral, Ljudbilden & Piloten, Lolo, Lorna Mills, Lucas Simões, Lucía Zapata, Luciana Monte-Mór, Lucy McRae, M.Takara3, M4Sk 22, Maíra Valente, Malu Tavares, Marc Davi, Marc Kremers, Marcela Falci, Marcelo Rocha, Marco Grassi aka PHO, Maria Luiza Calazães, Mariana Rocha, Marina Bychkova, Mario Zoots, Mark Jenkins, Mark Schoening, Mate Steinforth, Mathias Holmberg, Matt M Moore aka MWM, Max Hattler, Maxim Zhestkov, Maya Hayuk, Mel Azul, Mello+Landini, Mercurio, Michael Vorfeld, Midaircondo, Midori Hirose, Miguel Nader, Miltos Manetas, Minivegas, Mirella Brandi e Muepetmo, Miyö VanStenis, MJP, Modern Witch, MOMO, Mouse on Mars, Mulheres Barbadas, Mundo Tigre, Nadine Byrne, Nanna Hellberg, Ney Barros, Nienke Klunder, Nils Frahm, Noemi Assumpção, NOIA, Noriko Okaku, Novi_sad, Objeto Amarelo, OCA, Odilon Wagner, Ohayo, .O.F.A.C. Olaf Breuning, Optical Machines, Oskar Metsavaht, Paco Calavera, Pandapanther, Patrick Kelleher & His Cold Dead Hands, Paul Seen, Paul Simpson, Penique Productions, Philipp Hirsch, Philippe Jusforgues, Piero Chiaretti, Pigmy, Plink Flojd, Porian, Pritty Borges, Protey Temen, Pulselooper, Quayola, Radio Deus, Rafael Monteyro, Rafael Pereira, Rafael Pinto, Rafael Rozendaal, Raphael Grisey, Raúl Cruz, Rebecca Ward, Regina Duarte, Renato Atuati, Renato Baractho, Ricardo Macedo, Ripo, Rob Fracisco aka Biosfear, Robert Hodgin, Robert Seidel, Roll the Dice, Rollin Leonard, Ros Dolan & The Gang, Rosa Douat, Rosa Menkman, Rosina Lobosco, Russ Mills, Ryoichi Kurokawa, Sabrina Ratté, Sandra Koodi, Sara Ludy, School Tour, Sebastien Preschoux, Seixlack, Semiconductor, Sergei Sviatchenko, Sergio Abdalla, Shane McAdams, Shima, Silent Disco, Simon Woolham, Sin Fang Bous, Sóley, Sophie Gateau, Sosaku Miyazaki, Sepk aka Stephanie Mella, Subway Sonicbeat, Suely Cárceles, Tatiana Stepanenko, The Magic State, Thiago Pethit, This Time, Thomas Traum, Thorsten Fleisch, Ticotico, Timalina, Timo Katz, Tofer Chin, Tom Scholefield, Tomas Garcia, Tove Kjellmark, Tunng, Ugi-Gui, Universal Everything, Urubu, Val Perré, Veronica Debom, Verónica Luyo, Vicente Pessôa, Victor De La Rocque, Vidderna, VJSuave, Volatiluz, Volker Schreiner, Walter Carvalho, Yago Hortal, Yang02, Yochai Matos, Yolanda Domínguez, Yoshi Sodeoka, Yusk Imai, Yves Netzhammer, Zeitguised, ZeitZeit, Zimoun. Curated by: David Quiles Guilló